Moth year list

2024 moth year list so far = 353 macros, 382 micros (735 total)                    Same time last year = 358 macros, 356 micros (714 total)

Macros

July: 19, total: 353

Maple Pug – Cheriton – 11th Jul
Marbled Green – Seabrook – 11th Jul
Dusky Sallow – Seabrook – 11th Jul
Wood Carpet – Folkestone Warren – 11th Jul
Sallow Clearwing – Sellindge – 11th Jul
Black Arches – Thorn Wood – 10th Jul
Marbled Beauty – Hythe – 10th Jul
Small Wainscot – Hythe – 10th Jul
Dingy Shears – Seabrook – 9th Jul
The Latin – Seabrook – 8th Jul
Leopard Moth – Seabrook – 8th Jul
Triple-spotted Clay – Seabrook – 8th Jul
Sussex Emerald – Hythe – 6th Jul
Pigmy Footman – Hythe – 6th Jul
The Festoon – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Sub-angled Wave – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Dingy Footman – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Fen Wainscot – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Blotched Emerald – Seabrook – 3rd Jul

June: 101, total: 334

September Thorn – Seabrook – 30th Jun
Lunar-spotted Pinion – Cheriton – 29th Jun
Plumed Fan-foot – Hythe – 29th Jun
Small Emerald – Seabrook- 28th Jun
Dot Moth – Hythe – 27th Jun
Gold Swift – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Scallop Shell – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Bordered Beauty – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Large Emerald – Gibbin’s Brook and Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Round-winged Muslin – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Small Fan-footed Wave – Seabrook – 26th Jun
The Lackey – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Square-spot Rustic – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Orange-tailed Clearwing – Seabrook – 26th Jun
Lunar Hornet Moth – Seabrook – 26th Jun
Scarce Silver-lines – Hythe – 25th Jun
Fox Moth – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
The Drinker – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Mullein Wave – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Rest Harrow – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Kent Black Arches – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
The Miller – Hythe – 24th Jun
Varied Coronet – Hythe – 24th Jun
Lesser Yellow Underwing – Hythe – 24th Jun
The Fan-foot – Seabrook and Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
The Phoenix – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Orange Moth – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
The Dun-bar – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Striped Wainscot – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Langmaid’s Yellow Underwing – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Rosy Footman – Seabrook – 23rd Jun
Swallow-tailed Moth – Hythe – 23rd Jun
Cloaked Minor – Hythe – 23rd Jun
Barred Straw – Cheriton – 22nd Jun
Minor Shoulder-knot – Thorn Wood – 21st Jun
Blue-bordered Carpet – Seabrook – 21st Jun
Dwarf Cream Wave – Hythe – 20th Jun
Short-cloaked Moth – Hythe – 20th Jun
Single-dotted Wave – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Bordered Pug – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Common Emerald – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
The Rustic – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
The Clay – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Cream-bordered Green Pea – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Rosy Minor – Hythe – 18th Jun
Scalloped Oak – Nickolls Quarry – 18th Jun
Obscure Wainscot – Nickolls Quarry – 18th Jun
Common Lutestring – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Small Yellow Wave – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Lobster Moth – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Red-necked Footman – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
White-line Snout – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Green Silver-lines – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Ruddy Carpet – Hythe – 17th Jun
Wormwood Pug – Hythe – 17th Jun
Common Rustic – Seabrook – 17th Jun
L-album Wainscot – Seabrook – 16th Jun
Dewick’s Plusia – Hythe – 12th Jun
Double Square-spot – Seabrook – 12th Jun
The Uncertain – Cheriton – 11th Jun
The Vapourer – Cheriton – 10th Jun (larva), Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun (adult)
Purple Clay – Seabrook – 9th Jun
Least Carpet – Hythe – 9th Jun
Shaded Pug – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Currant Clearwing – Eaton Lands – 9th Jun
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet – Abbotscliffe – 9th Jun
Small Blood-vein – Hythe – 8th Jun
Beautiful Golden Y – Hythe – 8th Jun
Pine Carpet – Kiln Wood – 7th Jun
Ghost Moth – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Lace Border – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
The Fern – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Brown Rustic – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Clouded Brindle – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Grey Arches – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Common Footman – Hythe – 5th Jun
Scarce Footman – Hythe – 5th Jun
White Satin Moth – Hythe – 5th Jun
Buff Arches – Seabrook – 4th Jun
Riband Wave – Seabrook – 4th Jun
July Highflyer – Nickolls Quarry – 4th Jun
The Delicate – Nickolls Quarry – 4th Jun
Heart and Club – Hythe – 4th Jun
Mottled Beauty – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Brussels Lace – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Water Ermine – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Beautiful Hook-tip – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Marbled White Spot – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Middle-barred Minor – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Shoulder-striped Wainscot – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Sloe Pug – Seabrook – 3rd Jun
Barred Yellow – Hythe – 3rd Jun
The Four-spotted – Hythe Roughs – 3rd Jun
Privet Hawk-moth – Seabrook – 2nd Jun
Brindled White-spot – Kiln Wood – 2nd Jun
The Sycamore – Cheriton – 2nd Jun
Dusky Brocade – Thorn Wood – 2nd Jun
Six-spot Burnet – Hythe Ranges – 2nd Jun (larva), Abbotscliffe – 9th Jun (adult)
Haworth’s Pug – Seabrook – 1st Jun
Light Arches – Hythe Ranges – 1st Jun

May: 131, total: 233

Great Oak Beauty – Horn Street – 29th May
Grey Pug – Seabrook – 29th May
Pinion-streaked Snout – Horn Street and Seabrook – 29th May
Clouded-bordered Brindle – Horn Street – 29th May
Green Pug – Cheriton, Hythe and Seabrook – 29th May
Elephant Hawk-moth – Cheriton – 29th May
Bordered Sallow – Cheriton – 29th May
Bird’s Wing – Hythe – 29th May
Smoky Wainscot – Hythe – 29th May
Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet – Chesterfield Wood – 29th May
Mother Shipton – Botolph’s Bridge – 27th May
Clouded Buff – Hythe – 26th May
Yellow Belle – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Galium Carpet – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Clancy’s Rustic – Hythe – 25th May
Map-winged Swift – Peene – 24th May
Willowherb Hawk-moth – Peene – 24th May
Maple Prominent – Peene – 24th May
Green Arches – Peene – 24th May
The Shark – Hythe – 24th May
Cream-spot Tiger – Samphire Hoe – 24th May
White-point – Hythe – 23rd May
Yellow Shell – Hythe Ranges – 23rd May
The Campion – Hythe – 22nd May
Large Yellow Underwing – Hythe – 22nd May
Small Elephant Hawk-moth – Hythe – 21st May
Cypress Carpet – Hythe – 21st May
Burnet Companion – Folkestone Warren – 20th May
The Snout – Kiln Wood – 19th May
Blood-vein – Cheriton – 18th May
Tawny-barred Angle – Hythe – 18th May
Dark Spectacle – Hythe – 18th May
Scarce Umber – Thorn Wood – 18th May (larva)
Yellow-tail – Shrine Farm, Postling Wents – 18th May (larva)
Devon Carpet – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Barred Red – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Small Fan-foot – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Ingrailed Clay – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Freyer’s Pug – Cheriton – 15th May
Portland Ribbon Wave – Seabrook – 15th May
Common Wainscot – Seabrook – 15th May
Oak Hook-tip – Folks’ Wood and Seabrook – 15th May
Satin Lutestring – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Flame Carpet – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Pale Oak Beauty – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Marbled Brown – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Lime Hawk-moth – Cheriton – 14th May
Figure of Eighty – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Satin Wave – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Mottled Pug – Cherry Garden Hill and Seabrook – 13th May
Treble-bar – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
White-pinion Spotted – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Straw Dot – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Burnished Brass – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Alder Moth – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Dark Arches – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
The Shears – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
White Spot – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Toadflax Brocade – Cheriton – 13th May
Small Square-spot – Seabrook – 13th May
Little Emerald – Heane Wood – 12th May
Dingy Shell – Heane Wood – 12th May
Peacock Moth – Heane Wood – 12th May
Scalloped Hazel – Heane Wood – 12th May
Common White Wave – Heane Wood – 12th May
Coxcomb Prominent – Heane Wood – 12th May
Light Emerald – Cheriton – 12th May
Mottled Rustic – Seabrook – 12th May
Common Swift – Cheriton, Hythe and Thorn Wood – 12th May
Marbled Minor – Cheriton – 11th May
The Lychnis – Hythe – 11th May
Common Marbled Carpet – Lympne Park Wood – 11th May
The Flame – Lympne Park Wood – 11th May
Treble Brown Spot – Seabrook – 11th May
Spruce Carpet – Seabrook – 11th May
Poplar Grey – Seabrook – 11th May
Turnip Moth – Seabrook – 11th May
Yellow-legged Clearwing – Seabrook – 11th May
Speckled Yellow – Abbotscliffe – 11th May
Silver-ground Carpet – Heane Wood – 10th May
Sandy Carpet – Heane Wood – 10th May
Broken-barred Carpet – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Purple Bar – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Pretty Chalk Carpet – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Peppered Moth – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Clouded Silver – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Poplar Kitten – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
The Coronet – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Poplar Hawk-moth – Cheriton – 9th May
Eyed Hawk-moth – Seabrook – 9th May
Buff-tip – Hythe – 9th May
Rustic Shoulder-knot – Cheriton – 8th May
Small Dusty Wave – Seabrook – 8th May
Clouded Border – Bargrove Wood – 8th May
Ruby Tiger – Seabrook – 8th May
Brown Silver-line – Heane Wood – 7th May
Scorched Wing – Heane Wood – 7th May
Small Purple-barred – Folkestone Downs – 7th May
Clay Triple-lines – Pedlinge – 6th May
Broad-barred White – Hythe – 6th May
Buttoned Snout – Cheriton – 5th May
Dark/Grey Dagger – Cheriton – 5th May
Puss Moth – Horn Street – 5th May
Heart and Dart – Hythe – 5th May
Foxglove Pug – Seabrook – 5th May
Treble-lines – Seabrook – 5th May
May Highflyer – Seabrook – 4th May
Maiden’s Blush – Seabrook – 4th May
Light Feathered Rustic – Hythe Ranges – 4th May
Marbled Coronet – Hythe Ranges – 4th May
Pale-shouldered Cloud – Cheriton – 3rd May
The Mocha – Bartholomew’s Wood – 3rd May
Small White Wave – Bartholomew’s Wood – 3rd May
Light Brocade – Cheriton – 2nd May
Hoary Footman – Hythe – 2nd May
Poplar Lutestring – Bargrove Wood – 2nd May
Garden Carpet – Cheriton – 1st May
The Seraphim – Cheriton – 1st May
Chinese Character – Seabrook – 1st May
Buff Ermine – Seabrook – 1st May
The Cinnabar – Seabrook – 1st May
Scalloped Hook-tip – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Dusky Hook-tip – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Pebble Hook-tip – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Sharp-angled Peacock – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Lunar Thorn – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Grey Birch – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
White Ermine – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May (larva), Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun (adult)
Common Heath – Folkestone Downs – 1st May
Cryptic Fern – Folkestone Warren – 1st May

April: 49, total: 102

Lime-speck Pug – Cheriton – 30th Apr
Willow Beauty – Cheriton – 30th Apr
The Rivulet – Seabrook – 30th Apr
Small Waved Umber – Hythe – 30th Apr
Dark Sword-grass – Hythe – 30th Apr
Pine Hawk-moth – Folkestone Warren – 29th Apr
Green Carpet – Folkestone Warren – 29th Apr
Sallow Kitten – Folkestone Warren – 29th Apr
Knot Grass – Folkestone Warren – 29th Apr
Cabbage Moth – Hythe – 29th Apr
Pale Mottled Willow – Seabrook – 28th Apr
Tawny Shears – Hythe – 28th Apr
Chamomile Shark – Hythe – 27th Apr
Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Saltwood – 27th Apr
Iron Prominent – Seabrook – 25th Apr
Shuttle-shaped Dart – Hythe – 25th Apr
Chocolate-tip – Seabrook – 24th Apr
Common Pug – Seabrook – 19th Apr
The Nutmeg – Hythe – 19th Apr
The Spectacle – Seabrook – 17th Apr
Lesser Swallow Prominent – Seabrook – 16th Apr
Pebble Prominent – Cheriton – 14th Apr
Channel Islands Pug – Seabrook – 13th Apr
Common Carpet – Hythe – 13th Apr
Flame Shoulder – Seabrook – 12th Apr
Bright-line Brown-eye – Hythe – 12th Apr
Red Twin-spot Carpet – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Scorched Carpet – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Pale Prominent – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Oak Nycteoline – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Garden Tiger – Folkestone – 10th Apr (larva)
Pale Tussock – Seabrook – 9th Apr
Common Wave – Hythe – 9th Apr
Dew Moth – Abbotscliffe – 8th Apr (larva), 9th May (adult)
Silver Y – Cheriton – 8th Apr
White-spotted Pug – Cheriton – 7th Apr
Brimstone Moth – Seabrook – 5th Apr
Small Angle Shades – Seabrook – 5th Apr
Peach Blossom – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Frosted Green – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Small Phoenix – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Yellow-barred Brindle – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Purple Thorn – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Lunar Marbled Brown – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Swallow Prominent – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Orange Footman – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Dotted Chestnut – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Least Black Arches – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Oak Eggar – Samphire Hoe – 2nd Apr (larva)

March: 29, total: 53

The Herald – Seabrook – 30th Mar
Brindled Beauty – Hythe and Paraker Wood – 30th Mar
Red-green Carpet – Paraker Wood – 29th Mar
Oak-tree Pug – Seabrook – 28th Mar
Nut-tree Tussock – Paraker Wood – 21st Mar
Vine’s Rustic – Seabrook – 21st Mar (larva), 11th May (adult)
The Streamer – Folkestone Warren and Samphire Hoe – 21st Mar
Muslin Moth – Seabrook – 20th Mar
Early Tooth-striped – Gibbin’s Brook – 20th Mar
Lead-coloured Drab – Hythe – 20th Mar
Shoulder Stripe – Paraker Wood – 19th Mar
The Mullein – Cheriton – 18th Mar
Tawny Pinion – Hythe – 17th Mar
Brindled Pug – Seabrook – 16th Mar
Setaceous Hebrew Character – Seabrook – 14th Mar (larva), Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May (adult)
Barred Tooth-striped – Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
Mottled Grey – Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
Waved Umber – Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
Powdered Quaker – Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
Early Thorn – Cheriton and Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
The Engrailed – Chesterfield Wood – 12th Mar
Pale Pinion – Cheriton – 12th Mar
Blossom Underwing – Hythe – 10th Mar
Water Carpet – Paraker Wood – 9th Mar
The V-Pug – Paraker Wood – 9th Mar
Grey Pine Carpet – Kiln Wood – 8th Mar
Pine Beauty – Seabrook – 6th Mar
Brown-tail – Seabrook – 6th Mar (larva), 29th Jun (adult)
Twin-spotted Quaker – Hythe – 5th Mar

February: 13, total: 24

Early Grey – Hythe – 28th Feb
Yellow Horned – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
March Moth – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Small Brindled Beauty – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Grey Shoulder-knot – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Red Chestnut – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Clouded Drab – Cheriton – 18th Feb
Small Quaker – Seabrook – 18th Feb
Dark Chestnut – Hythe – 18th Feb
Oak Beauty – Seabrook – 15th Feb
Hebrew Character – Seabrook – 12th Feb
Double-striped Pug – Hythe – 6th Feb
Early Moth – Seabrook – 1st Feb

January: 11

Dotted Border – Folks’ Wood – 31st Jan
Spring Usher – Seabrook – 30th Jan
Angle Shades – Hythe – 30th Jan
The Chestnut – Hythe – 29th Jan
Bloxworth Snout – Hythe – 29th Jan
Common Quaker – Seabrook – 28th Jan
Pale Brindled Beauty – Heane Wood – 24th Jan
The Satellite – Heane Wood – 24th Jan
Jersey Tiger – Seabrook – 12th Jan (larva), Hythe – 9th Jul (adult)
Winter Moth – Seabrook – 3rd Jan
Mottled Umber – Seabrook – 3rd Jan

Micros

July: 48, total: 382

Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) – Cheriton – 11th Jul
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) – Seabrook – 11th Jul
Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body) – Folkestone Warren – 11th Jul
Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd) – Folkestone Warren – 11th Jul
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) – Folkestone Warren – 11th Jul
Agnoea josephinae (Orange-headed Tubic) – Seabrook – 10th Jul
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge) – Thorn Wood – 10th Jul
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) – Thorn Wood – 10th Jul
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) – Hythe – 10th Jul
Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) – Hythe – 10th Jul
Stigmella plagicolella (Scrubland Pigmy) – Hythe – 10th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)
Monochroa lucidella (Buff-marked Neb) – Seabrook – 9th Jul
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) – Seabrook – 9th Jul
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) – Seabrook – 8th Jul
Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) – Hythe – 8th Jul
Stigmella tityrella (Small Beech Pigmy) – Hythe – 6th Jul (leaf-mine)
Stigmella anomalella (Rose Leaf-miner) – Casebourne Wood – 6th Jul (leaf-mine)
Stigmella perpygmaeella (Least Thorn Pigmy) – Casebourne Wood – 6th Jul (leaf-mine)
Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget) – Casebourne Wood – 6th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)
Coleophora gryphipennella (Rose Case-bearer) – Casebourne Wood – 6th Jul (feeding signs)
Aphomia zelleri (Twin-spot Honey) – Seabrook – 4th Jul
Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana) – Cheriton – 4th Jul
Parornix carpinella (Hornbeam Slender) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)
Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Crest) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Teleiodes luculella (Crescent Groundling) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) – Bargrove Wood – 4th Jul
Stigmella samiatella (Chestnut Pigmy) – Folks’ Wood – 4th Jul (leaf-mine)
Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) – Seabrook – 3rd Jul
Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) – Seabrook – 3rd Jul
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble) – Folks’ Wood – 3rd Jul
Parachronistis albiceps (Wood Groundling) – Folks’ Wood – 3rd Jul
Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) – Hythe – 3rd Jul
Stigmella microtheriella (Nut-tree Pigmy) – Brockhill CP – 3rd Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)
Stigmella aceris (Scarce Maple Pigmy) – Brockhill CP – 3rd Jul (leaf-mine)
Etainia sericopeza (Norway-maple Pigmy) – Brockhill CP – 3rd Jul (tenanted leaf-mine)
Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine) – Seabrook – 2nd Jul
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix) – Seabrook – 2nd Jul
Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) – Seabrook – 2nd Jul
Phyllonorycter klemannella (Dark Alder Midget) – Seabrook- 1st Jul
Delplanqueia dilutella (Powdered Knot-horn) – Hythe – 1st Jul
Phyllonorycter comparella (Winter Poplar Midget) – Hythe – 1st Jul (tenanted leaf-mine), adult emerged 7th Jul

June: 171, total: 334

Coleophora albitarsella (White-legged Case-bearer) – Seabrook – 30th Jun
Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) – Seabrook – 30th Jun
Sciota adelphella (Willow Knot-horn) – Seabrook – 30th Jun
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl) – Cheriton – 30th Jun
Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) – Thorn Wood – 29th Jun
Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) – Hythe – 29th Jun
Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) – Cheriton – 29th Jun
Coleophora trifolii (Large Clover Case-bearer) – Cheriton – 29th Jun
Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Fanner) – Seabrook – 29th Jun
Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) – Seabrook – 28th Jun
Stigmella confusella (Pale Birch Pigmy) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun (leaf-mine)
Stigmella betulicola (Common Birch Pigmy) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Parornix betulae (Brown Birch Slender) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun (leaf-mine)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun (leaf-mine)
Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) – Seabrook – 27th Jun
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic) – Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) – Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing) – Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Pammene albuginana (Blotched Piercer) – Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix) – Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Twist) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) – Gibbin’s Brook – 27th Jun
Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) – Gibbin’s Brook and Spring Lane – 27th Jun
Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) – Cheriton – 27th Jun
Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd) – Seabrook – 26th Jun
Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) – Seabrook – 26th Jun
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) – Cheriton and Seabrook – 26th Jun
Monopis crocicapitella (Pale-backed Clothes Moth) – Cheriton – 26th Jun
Anarsia innoxiella (Acer Sober) – Cheriton and Seabrook – 26th Jun
Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) – Cheriton – 26th Jun
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) – Cheriton – 26th Jun
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) – Hythe – 26th Jun
Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) – Hythe – 26th Jun
Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) – Hythe – 26th Jun
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Elachista atricomella (Black-headed Dwarf) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Anarsia spartiella (Small Sober) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Dichomeris marginella (Juniper Webber) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume) – Abbotscliffe – 26th Jun
Etainia louisella (Maple-seed Pigmy) – Saltwood – 26th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Cameraria ohridella (Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner) – Saltwood – 26th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut-bud Moth) – Saltwood – 26th Jun
Stigmella hemargyrella (Beech Pigmy) – Black Hill, Pedlinge – 26th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) – Seabrook – 25th Jun
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) – Hythe – 25th Jun
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock’s-head Bell) – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) – Samphire Hoe – 24th Jun
Lozotaeniodes formosana (Orange Pine Tortrix) – Seabrook – 24th Jun
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) – Seabrook – 24th Jun
Chilo phragmitella (Reed Veneer) – Seabrook – 24th Jun
Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) – Hythe – 24th Jun
Etainia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Garden Lance-wing) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Epermenia falciformis (Large Lance-wing) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Acleris logiana (Grey Birch Button) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Epinotia abbreviana (Brown Elm Bell) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Epinotia signatana (Black-brindled Bell) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) – Smallpox Hill – 24th Jun
Psychoides verhuella (Hart’s-tongue Smut) – Seabrook – 24th Jun
Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) – Seabrook – 23rd Jun
Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) – Hythe – 23rd Jun
Dolicharthria punctalis (Long-legged China-mark) – Hythe – 23rd Jun
Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) – Cheriton – 22nd Jun
Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) – Seabrook – 22nd Jun
Oegoconia caradjai (Straw Obscure) – Seabrook – 22nd Jun
Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) – Seabrook – 22nd Jun
Spatalistis bifasciana (Small Purple Button) – Seabrook – 22nd Jun
Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) – Thorn Wood – 21st Jun
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth) – Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook – 20th Jun
Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Diamond-back Moth) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Brachmia inornatella (Fen Crest) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) – Nickolls Quarry – 20th Jun
Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) – Hythe – 19th Jun
Endothenia oblongana (Downland Marble) – Seabrook – 18th Jun
Dryadaula heindeli (Cooper’s Dryad) – Seabrook – 18th Jun
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Tortrix) – Cheriton – 17th Jun
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) – Hythe – 17th Jun
Eudonia delunella (Pied Grey) – Seabrook – 17th Jun
Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) – Seabrook – 17th Jun
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Ptycholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Ancylis obtusana (Small Buckthorn Roller) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Ancylis diminutana (Small Festooned Roller) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) – Folks’ Wood – 17th Jun
Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) – Cheriton – 16th Jun
Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) – Hythe – 16th Jun
Stigmella floslactella (Coarse Hazel Pigmy) – Bargrove Wood – 13th Jun (leaf-mine)
Parornix devoniella (Hazel Slender) – Bargrove Wood – 13th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) – Hythe – 12th Jun
Choreutis nemorana (Fig Leaf Skeletonizer) – Hythe – 12th Jun (larva)
Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut Leaf Blister Moth) – Bargrove Wood – 11th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Phyllonorycter nicellii (Red Hazel Midget) – Bargrove Wood – 11th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Gypsonoma oppressana (Poplar Shoot) – Dollands Moor – 11th Jun
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix) – Bartholomew’s Wood – 11th Jun (spinning), Seabrook – 3rd Jul (adult)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Adaina microdactyla (Hemp-agrimony Plume) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) – Folkestone Warren and Hythe – 9th Jun
Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) – Folkestone Warren – 9th Jun
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) – Hythe – 9th Jun
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) – Hythe – 9th Jun
Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) – Hythe – 9th Jun
Uncinus obductella (Kent Knot-horn) – Smallpox Hill – 8th Jun (larva)
Pancalia leuwenhoekella (Violet Cosmet) – Smallpox Hill – 8th Jun
Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) – Hythe Roughs – 8th Jun
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell) – Cheriton – 7th Jun
Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) – Hythe – 7th Jun
Glyphipterix thrasonella (Speckled Fanner) – Shorncliffe – 7th Jun
Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) – Donkey Street – 7th Jun
Neocochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) – Folkestone Warren – 6th Jun
Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth) – Hythe – 6th Jun
Eriocrania sparrmannella (Mottled Purple) – Gibbin’s Brook – 5th Jun (tenanted leaf-mine)
Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble) – Great Priory Wood, Sellindge – 5th Jun
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) – Cheriton – 5th Jun
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller) – Cheriton – 5th Jun
Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) – Hythe – 5th Jun
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner) – Cheriton – 4th Jun
Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Phalonidia manniana (Water-mint Conch) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Neocochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) – West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) – Seabrook and West Hythe dam – 3rd Jun
Agonopterix yeatiana (Coastal Flat-body) – Seabrook – 3rd Jun
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) – Seabrook – 3rd Jun
Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) – Hythe – 3rd Jun
Cydalima perspectalis (Box-tree Moth) – Hythe – 3rd Jun
Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) – Hythe – 3rd Jun
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix) – Hythe Roughs – 3rd Jun
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) – Round Hill – 3rd Jun
Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine) – Round Hill – 3rd Jun (larva)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot) – Cheriton – 2nd Jun
Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) – Seabrook – 2nd Jun
Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) – Hythe – 1st Jun
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble) – Thorn Wood – 1st Jun

May: 101, total: 163

Luquetia lobella (Sloe Flat-body) – Hythe – 30th May
Clepsis consimilana (Privet Tortrix) – Seabrook – 29th May
Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) – Horn Street – 29th May
Swammerdamia caesiella (Birch Ermine) – Cheriton – 29th May
Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell) – Cheriton and Hythe – 29th May
Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) – Hythe – 29th May
Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth) – Hythe – 29th May
Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) – Hythe – 29th May
Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) – Chesterfield Wood and Hythe – 29th May
Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) – Palmarsh – 29th May (tenanted leaf-mine)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) – Hythe – 28th May
Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer) – Botolph’s Bridge – 27th May
Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) – Nickolls Quarry – 27th May
Thyraylia nana (Birch Conch) – Gibbin’s Brook – 26th May
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Twist) – Seabrook – 26th May
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) – Seabrook – 25th May
Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) – Hythe – 25th May
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Caryocolum marmorea (Beautiful Groundling) – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender) – Hythe Ranges – 25th May (tenanted leaf mine)
Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) – Hythe Ranges – 25th May
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermel) – Hythe Ranges – 23rd May
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) – Gibbin’s Brook – 23rd May (emerged from larva found 29th Apr)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble) – Seabrook – 21st May
Selania leplastriana (Cabbage Piercer) – Samphire Hoe – 21st May (larva)
Adoxophyes orana (Summer Fruit Tortrix) – Gibbin’s Brook – 21st May (emerged from larva found 29th Apr)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) – Seabrook – 20th May
Agonopterix assimilella (Dusted Flat-body) – Seabrook – 18th May
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) – Seabrook – 18th May
Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) – Hythe – 18th May
Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) – Thorn Wood – 18th May
Argyresthia glabratella (Spruce Argent) – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Nematopogon metaxella (Buff Long-horn) – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Capua vulgana (Common Twist) – Kiln Wood – 17th May
Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress Tip Moth) – Seabrook – 15th May
Scrobipalpa artemisiella (Thyme Moth) – Castle Hill – 15th May (tenanted leaf-mine)
Eriocrania salopiella (Small Birch Purple) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May (tenanted leaf-mine)
Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Beet Moth) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Pseudococcyx posticana (Dark Pine Shoot) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Pammene obscurana (Obscure Birch Piercer) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Cryptoblabes bistriga (Double-striped Knot-horn) – Folks’ Wood – 15th May
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) – Fisherman’s Beach, Hythe – 15th May
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth) – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass-veneer) – Cherry Garden Hill – 13th May
Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) – Seabrook – 13th May
Dichrorampha alpinana (Broad-blotch Drill) – Fisherman’s Beach, Hythe – 13th May
Aethes williana (Silver Carrot Conch) – Fisherman’s Beach, Hythe – 13th May
Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb) – Botolph’s Bridge Road – 13th May
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) – Botolph’s Bridge Road – 13th May
Common Marble (Celypha lacunana) – Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook – 13th May
Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) – Heane Wood – 12th May
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) – Heane Wood – 12th May
Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer) – Seabrook – 12th May
Ephestia woodiella (False Cacao Moth) – Hythe – 12th May
Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) – Seabrook – 11th May
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Piercer) – Seabrook – 11th May
Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) – Thorn Wood – 11th May
Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) – Hythe – 11th May
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) – Hythe – 11th May
Glyphipterix fuscoviridella (Plain Fanner) – Sandling Park – 11th May
Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) – Heane Wood – 11th May
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Twist) – Heane Wood – 11th May
Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) – Thorn Wood – 11th May (larva), Seabrook – 8th Jul (adult)
Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd) – Hythe – 10th May
Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Agonopterix pallorella (Pale Flat-body) – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) – Smallpox Hill – 9th May
Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) – Cheriton – 9th May
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) – Seabrook – 9th May
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth) – Hythe – 9th May
Bryotropha affinis (Dark Neb) – Hythe – 9th May
Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) – Samphire Hoe – 9th May
Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) – Heane Wood – 7th May
Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) – Heane Wood – 7th May
Hysterophora maculosana (Bluebell Conch) – Folks’ Wood – 7th May
Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) – Hythe – 5th May
Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) – Hythe – 5th May
Pyrausta nigrata (Wavy-barred Sable) – Folkestone Downs – 4th May
Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) – Seabrook – 4th May
Cochylichroa atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) – Cheriton – 2nd May
Psyche casta (Common Bagworm) – Seabrook – 2nd May (larva), 17th Jun (adult)
Phyllonorycter messaniella (Garden Midget) – Seabrook – 1st May
Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) – Seabrook – 1st May
Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Pointed Groundling) – Seabrook – 1st May
Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) – Seabrook – 1st May
Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) – Hythe and Seabrook – 1st May
Phylloporia bistrigella (Striped Leaf-cutter) – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Pammene argyrana (Black-bordered Piercer) – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) – Gibbin’s Brook – 1st May
Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) – Folkestone Downs – 1st May
Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) – Folkestone Downs – 1st May
Elachista subocellea (Brown-barred Dwarf) – Folkestone Warren – 1st May

April: 23, total: 62

Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) – Seabrook – 30th Apr
Eriocrania semipurpurella (Early Purple) – Gibbin’s Brook – 29th Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)
Eriocrania sangii (Large Birch Purple) – Gibbin’s Brook – 29th Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)
Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) – Gibbin’s Brook – 29th Apr
Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) – Hythe – 26th Apr
Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) – Nickolls Quarry – 25th Apr
Paracrania chrysolepidella (Small Hazel Purple) – Bargrove Wood – 23rd Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)
Eriocrania cicatricella (Washed Purple) – Pedlinge – 20th Apr (tenanted leaf-mine)
Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) – Pedlinge – 20th Apr (larva)
Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) – Seabrook – 13th Apr
Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) – Pedlinge – 13th Apr
Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) – Cheriton – 11th Apr
Incurvaria masculella (Feathered Bright) – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) – West Hythe – 11th Apr
Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)- West Hythe – 11th Apr
Agonopterix subpropinquella (Ruddy Flat-body) – Cheriton – 10th Apr
Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) – Seabrook – 8th Apr
Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) – Cheriton – 7th Apr
Caloptilia cuculipennella (Feathered Slender) – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Schreckensteinia festaliella (Bramble False-feather) – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr
Musotima nitidalis (Golden-brown Fern Moth) – Folks’ Wood – 5th Apr

March: 16, total: 39

Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Common Oak Purple)- Paraker Wood – 29th Mar
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth) – Hythe – 27th Mar
Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Honeysuckle Midget) – Hythe – 27th Mar (tenanted leaf-mine)
Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Bag-worm) – Kiln Wood – 26th Mar (case)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) – Paraker Wood – 21st Mar
Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge) – Paraker Wood – 21st Mar
Agonopetrix scopariella (Broom Flat-body) – Paraker Wood – 19th Mar
Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) – Hythe – 19th Mar
Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) – Seabrook – 18th Mar
Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) – Palmarsh – 18th Mar (emerged from larva found 14th Jan)
Dahlica inconspicuella (Lesser Lichen Bagworm) – Abbotscliffe – 16th Mar
Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) – Abbotscliffe – 16th Mar (larva)
Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) – Folkestone Warren – 13th Mar
Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body) – Chesterfield Wood – 12th Mar
Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) – Seabrook – 8th Mar
Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) – Seabrook – 1st Mar

February: 11, total: 23

Mompha miscella (Brown Cosmet) – Abbotscliffe – 27th Feb (tenanted leaf-mine)
Caloptilia betulicola (Red Birch Slender) – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Acleris cristana (Tufted Button) – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Acleris literana (Lichen Button) – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Acleris ferrugana/notana (Rusty Oak/Birch Button) – Folks’ Wood – 20th Feb
Depressaria daucella (Dingy Flat-body) – Seabrook – 14th Feb
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) – Seabrook – 11th Feb (larva), Hythe – 6th May (adult)
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) – Donkey Street – 11th Feb (larva)
Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) – Seabrook – 5th Feb
Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) – Cheriton – 3rd Feb
Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) – Seabrook – 1st Feb

January: 12

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) – Hythe – 29th Jan
Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) – Hillhurst Farm – 28th Jan (larva)
Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) – Kiln Wood – 25th Jan
Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) – Heane Wood – 24th Jan
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) – Cheriton – 24th Jan
Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple-moth) – Cheriton and Hythe – 24th Jan
Stigmella aurella (Golden Pigmy) – Palmarsh – 14th Jan (tenanted leaf-mine)
Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) – Scene Wood – 6th Jan (tenanted leaf-mine), Saltwood – 26th Jun (adult)
Luffia lapidella (Grey Bagworm) – Cheriton Road Cemetery – 6th Jan (larva)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth) – Hythe – 4th Jan
Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf-miner) – Hythe – 1st Jan (tenanted leaf-mine)
Ectoedemia heringella (New Holm-Oak Pigmy) – Hythe – 1st Jan (tenanted leaf-mine)

Previous years:

2023 totals were 468 macros and 469 micros (total 937)
2022 totals were 493 macros and 546 micros (total 1,039)
2021 totals were 446 macros and 446 micros (total 892)
2020 totals were 459 macros and 519 micros (total 978)
2019 totals were 478 macros and 573 micros (total 1,051)
2018 totals were 461 macros and 480 micros (total 941)
2017 totals were 454 macros and 474 micros (total 928)
2016 totals were 399 macros and 325 micros (total 724)
2015 totals were 418 macros and 339 micros (total 757)
2014 totals were 388 macros and 310 micros (total 698)
2013 totals were 371 macros and 290 micros (total 661)

Scroll to Top